Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

Please read these provisions carefully before using our web site. By accessing or using our web site, you agree to be bound by the provisions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound in this way, do not continue to access or use our web site. We may modify these provisions at any time without notice. Any such modifications are effective immediately from the time they are included on our web site. You agree to review these provisions regularly to ensure you become aware of any modifications to them.

Confidential Information

The Internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be assured. We cannot accept any responsibility for any harm or damage you may experience or incur by sending personal or confidential information to us over the Internet or if we send you such information at your request.

If you choose to give us personal information via the Internet we may need to correspond with you, for example, to let you know how we will use such information. If you inform us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you then we will respect your wishes.

Contracts

Please note that contracts may be concluded on our behalf by e-mail.

Encryption

Please note that any e-mail sent to or from us via this web site and any attachments will not be encrypted. They may therefore be liable to be compromised. This is an inherent risk in relation to e-mail.

We do not, to the extent permitted by law, accept any liability (whether in contract, negligence or otherwise) for any external compromise of security and/or confidentiality in relation to transmissions sent by e-mail.

Privacy Policy

Bray Properties is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you, or that you or others provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using our brayproperties.com website ("the website") or application you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 8 May 2017 and represents our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy. It supersedes any earlier version.


How we get Information about you

We may collect and process the following data about you as follows:

Information you give us:

You may give us information about you by completing forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

The information you give us may include (but is not limited to) your name, title, date of birth, address, email address, phone number or other contact information, username, password, financial details, and the records and contents of any correspondence and communications you have with us or any feedback which you leave for us.

You acknowledge that the information which you provide to us may amount to sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act 2004 and you consent to that data being processed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information we may collect from you.


Each time you visit our site, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including but not limited to the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet;
  • Information about your visit, including but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.
Information we receive from other sources.
  • We may receive information about you if you visit any other websites which we operate or use any services which we provide.
  • We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet.
  • We are also working with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  • Please note that third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from your websites, apps and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide services including measurement services and target ads.
  • Information provided by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.

Cookies

Cookies are software applications which are placed onto the hard drive of your computer by web sites. The aim of a cookie is to track a user's navigation in the web site and store the information on the user's hard drive. This   information should make your web site visits more productive by storing and   using information on your web site preferences and habits. They do not identify users personally but they do identify each user's computer. Your browser software can choose whether or not to accept cookies and most browser software is initially set up to accept them.

We may offer cookies to you and you should ensure that your browser software is set not to accept cookies if you do not wish to receive them.

If ever we offer a "cookie" you will be given the option to refuse it.

How we use your information

How we will use information you give us:
  • To contact you;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services which you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer.
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services which we feel may interest you.
  • To assist us in the improvement and optimisation of advertising, marketing material and content, our services and the website (including, without limitation, via third parties);
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • To verify your identity;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure and to prevent or detect fraud;
  • To provide customer support;
  • To comply with the requirements imposed by law or any court order.
How we will use information we collect about you:

In addition to the purposes listed above, we will use this information:
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver advertising to you and others (including via selected third parties);
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them (including via selected third parties).
How we will use information about you we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out.


Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including but not limited to:
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or with you;
  • Advertisers and advertising networks (including social media) that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and services.
We may disclose your information to third parties:
  • In the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If Bray Properties Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of its transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Bray Properties Limited, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Our site may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please be aware that these have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting information to these websites.

Where we store your information

The information we collect from or about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By using our website, or otherwise submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Bray Properties Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2004.

Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk and you agree that we will not be liable for any breach of security unless it has been proved that we have been negligent. We do not accept any responsibility for the protection of information or images provided to third party online sites that link to or from our website.

Password Security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. Please notify us immediately if you suspect that your password is no longer secure.


Your rights

Your information will be held for at least 8 years for legal, regulatory, accounting and taxation purposes and thereafter for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes.
You have the right to withdraw consent for us to process your information and for its use for marketing purposes. You have the right to withdraw consent for us to process your information at any time.
You have the right to withdraw consent for us to pass your information to third parties for marketing purposes. This will result in us ceasing to offer the goods and services to you.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by third parties for marketing purposes, please follow the instructions in their marketing communications, or consult their privacy policies about how to unsubscribe from their communications.


Access to Your Information

You have rights to the following information:
  • The purpose(s) for which we are processing your information;
  • The categories of personal information we hold about you;
  • The recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
  • The period for which we will store you information; or the criteria used to determine that period;
You have the following additional rights:
  • To a description of the information we hold about you. You can ask us to send this to you. We may ask you for a fee in connection with this;
  • To rectification or restriction of the way in which we are processing your information; or to object to us processing it;
  • To erasure of your personal information provided it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; or where there is no legal basis for Bray Properties processing it.
  • Where we have collected information about you from sources other than yourself, information about those sources;
  • To ask us whether any decisions are being taken about you by automated means and if this is happening; information about the logic involved and any significant consequences on you;
  • To ask us about the appropriate safeguards we are take if we transfer your information to a third country or international organisation.

You can exercise any of these rights at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Bray Properties Limited, 1 The Boardwalk, Tradewinds, Gibraltar GX11 1AA or by emailing justin@brayproperties.com. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs.

If you are not satisfied about the way in which your information is handled you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority, 2nd Floor, Eurotowers 4, 1 Europort  Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA.

Rectifying or Updating your information

You must ensure that any information you provide to us is correct and complete. You can ask us to rectify or update your personal information at any time by email to  
justin@brayproperties.com; or by writing to: The Data Protection Officer, Bray Properties Limited, 1 The Boardwalk, Tradewinds, Gibraltar GX11 1AA.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.


How to contact us with questions:

The data controller responsible for your information is Bray Properties Limited. You can contact us online at justin@brayproperties.com or by post at 1 The Boardwalk, Tradewinds, Gibraltar GX11 1AA if you have any questions or complaints regarding our use of your information. As a data controller we are registered with the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority, and our registration number is DP 012742.

Links

We do not accept any responsibility for the information practices of a web site you are able to access through a link on our web site. We make no   representations about any other web sites which you may access through links on   our web site.

The inclusion of a link to a third party web site contained on our web site does not mean that we endorse that third party web site.

A third party web site accessed from a link on our web site is independent from us and we have no control over the content and/or management of that web   site. You view and rely upon the contents of any such third party web site at   your own risk. We accept no liability to you for the contents of and/or information on any third party web site.

We shall have no liability to you for any loss or damage you may suffer if you enter into any contract as a result of viewing a third party web site linked   to our web site.

We do not guarantee that any links to third party web sites contained on our web site will function correctly.You are not entitled to create a link to any part of our web site without our prior written consent.

Intellectual Property

All web site design, text, pictures, graphics and the selection and arrangement of them and all software compilations, coding, underlying source   code, software and all other material on this web site are copyright of Bray Properties Limited, unless otherwise acknowledged. ALL RIGHTS ARE RESERVED.

Infringement of our copyright in this web site or the materials associated with this web site may lead to criminal and/or civil sanctions in Gibraltar.

Permission is granted to you to electronically copy and to print hard copy portions of this web site for the sole purpose of using this web site as a research and information resource provided you agree not to change and/or delete any content, web design and/or layout contained in that material. Any other use of materials on this web site, including modification, distribution orepublication, are strictly prohibited.

If you believe that any content of our web site in any way infringes intellectual property rights belonging to you or any third party, please contact us immediately.

Viruses

Please note that viruses and similar destructive programs are an inherent risk of communication via the Internet.

We will use our reasonable endeavours to prevent contamination of any material sent to you with any virus or similar destructive code.

We do not, to the maximum extent permitted by law, accept any liability for any virus or similar destructive code which computer equipment and/or software   used by you may suffer as a result of your accessing our web site and/or any   other communication via the Internet between you and us.

It is your responsibility to scan what you choose to download from our web site to ensure that it is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses   and other similar destructive code.

General Disclaimers

Neither we nor any of our affiliates, directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for losses arising out of or in connection with the use of this web site.

We are only providing this web site and its contents on a "as is" basis and we make no (and expressly disclaim all) representations and/or warranties of any   kind with respect to this web site or its contents including without limitation warranties of merchantability and/or fitness for a particular purpose. In addition we do not represent or warrant that the information accessible from or via this web site is accurate, complete or current.

The limitations of liability in relation to this web site apply to all  damages of any kind, including, without limitation, compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income, production or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

The limitations of liability in relation to this web site do not limit our liability to the extent that it cannot be limited and/or excluded by applicable law.

You are liable for any telephone charges and any charges made by your internet service provider as a result of your use of the internet service. Any rights not expressly granted by us are reserved.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions and your use of this website are governed exclusively by Gibraltar law and any disputes arising from or in connection with these terms and conditions and your use of this website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Gibraltar.